privacy

 

1. Privacy Policy

General information

This document provides a complete overview of what happens with your personal information when visiting our website. Your personal information consists of all data that could personally identify you.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the administrator of this website. Contact details can be found further in this Privacy Policy.

How do we collect your data?

The data that we collect consists of data you personally provide, for example by filling in a contact form. Other data is collected by our IT-systems, for example through your browser, system software or time of access.

How do we use your data?

Part of the data is collected to ensure you a satisfying user experience. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, receiver and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information about data protection, you can contact us at any time by using the details provided further in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to appeal at the supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting our website, your browsing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This mainly happens via cookies – messages given to a web browser to identify users – and analysis programs. This analysis is usually anonymous, so the browsing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You have the right to object to this analysis or prevent it. Detailed information can be found further in this privacy policyl. We will inform you about your options to claim your objection further in this privacy policy as well.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The administrators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will always keep your personal data confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and the privacy policy. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is all data that personally identifies you. This privacy policy will explain the information we collect and for what use. Please note that data transmission over the internet – for example by communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete data protection from access by third parties is therefore not possible.

 

The responsible party

The responsible entity for the data processing is:

 

Volo Media Ltd
Level 2, Palazzo Ca’Brugnera
Valley Road
Birkirkara BRK9024
MALTA
Email: info@volomedia.com

 

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in cooperation with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In case of violation of the data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which your company is based. More information can be obtained on the following link: https://idpc.org.mt

Right to data portability

You have the right to request data that we have processed on the basis of your consent or for fulfillment of a contract. The data can be delivered to you directly or a third party, in a standard machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to a third party, this will only be done to the extent it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and protection of the transmission of confidential content, this site uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in the browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time. Please use the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Objection against advertising mails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of the contact data published in this Privacy Policy for sending unsolicited advertising. The administrators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam emails.

 

  1. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and they do not contain any viruses. They serve to offer you a more user-friendly, secure and effective browsing experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and used by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the requested placement of cookies. You can set it to prompt an authorization request to allow cookies for each individual case, you can set the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, or you can generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functionalities that you wish to use (eg shopping cart functionality) are processed on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The website administrator will use stored cookies to optimize the user experience. Other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

The hosting provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • The operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of your request
  • IP Address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data protection is Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The information you provide in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or delete the purpose for data storage (for example, after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on our website, you can register with Facebook Connect. Provider of this service is: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the “Login with Facebook” / “Connect with Facebook” button, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your usage data. This will connect your Facebook profile to our website or services. This connection gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. These are above all:

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile and cover picture
  • Facebook profile picture
  • Facebook email address
  • Facebook-ID
  • Facebook friends list
  • Facebook likes
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

These data are used to set up, supply and personalize your account.

For more information, please read the Facebook Terms of Use and the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/

Comments on this website

In addition to your comment, the comment form on this website will also save information about when the comment was created, your email address your name or, if you post anonymously, the username you selected.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment form stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before activation, we need this information in order to be able to act against the author in case of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Subscription to comments

As a user of the website you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the provided email address. You can unsubscribe from this feature at any time via a link in the information emails. The data entered in the course of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have submitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (such as a newsletter sign-up), they will remain with us.

Storage duration of the comments

The comments and related data (e.g., IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the comment has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (e.g., offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal message by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

4. Social media

Facebook-Plugins (Like & Share-Button)

On our pages, we provide integrated plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we, as the provider of the website, are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

Google Analytics webtracking is:

This website uses products and services of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider of these products and services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection of data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by the cookie, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following url: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain statements on the age, gender and interests of the website’s visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section “Opposition to Data Collection”.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 of the GDPR. The website administrator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites leverage the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows the Google Analytics remarketing ad groups to be linked to the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been customized based on your previous usage and browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., cell phone) may also be displayed on other end devices (e.g., tablet or PC) owned by you.

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users who are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The aggregation of the collected data in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can submit or revoke on Google (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of the data is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest results from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information and privacy policy, see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

 

Google AdWords and Google Conversion-Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for the personal identification of the users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired yet, Google – and we – can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers receive the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences. By doing this, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses Facebook’s visitor action pixel for conversion measurement, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”).

In this way, the behavior of the site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and optimized for future advertising endeavours.

The collected data is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we can not draw conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook in order to make a connection to the respective user profile. Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage directive. As a result, Facebook can enable ads to be displayed on Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of data can not be influenced by us as the site operator.

Please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook for more information on how to protect your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the remarketing Custom Audiences feature in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

 

A complete deactivation of the Facebook pixel is possible via the following link. By clicking on the opt-out link, an opt-out cookie (persistent HTML5 storage object) with an unlimited validity period is set, which prevents any traffic through the Facebook pixel. This only applies to the currently used browser on the device used, and must be repeated for every other browser if necessary.
Click here to deactivate Facebook webtracking:

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an email address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are not collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for the delivery of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

Processing of the data entered into the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) GDPR). The granted consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be saved by us until your cancellation and will be deleted after cancellation of the newsletter. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp for sending newsletters. Provider is the Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service that organises the dispatch, organization and analysis of e-mail newsletters. If you enter data for the purposes of newsletter subscription (e.g., e-mail address), they will be stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

With the help of MailChimp we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file included in the e-mail (called web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This way you can determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g., time of retrieval, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information can not be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. They are used exclusively for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyzes can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipient.

If you do not want analysis by MailChimp, unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website by sending a message through the contact form.

Data processing is based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data deposited with us for the purpose of obtaining the newsletter will be stored by us until it has been removed from the newsletter and, after unsubscribing from the newsletter, deleted both from our servers and from the servers of MailChimp. Data that has been stored for other purposes with us (such as e-mail addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

For details, see the privacy policy of MailChimp at:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

7. Plugins und Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you’ve visited.

If you’re logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, provided by Google, for the uniform representation of fonts. When loading a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.